Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will treat data that you share with us whether via www.thehardingclinic.co.uk or by email.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of data about you:

(a) information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (e.g. by completing the form on the “Contact us” page);

(b) information about your computer and about your visits to this website;

(c) any other information that you choose to send to us.

(2) Using your personal information

The data that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you.

In addition, we may use your personal information to:

(a) provide you with information that you request in relation to our services;

(b) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(c) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(d) improve the service we offer you – for further information see our Cookie Policy;

(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

(3) Storing your personal information

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Data transmission over the internet is not completely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk.

(4) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any member of The Harding Clinic and, with your explicit consent, to hospitals (and their employees, officers and agents) in which we practise, to the extent that is relevant to your particular circumstances.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties (except as provided in this privacy policy).

(5) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(6) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

(7) Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(8) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(9) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us at help@thehardingclinic.co.uk

Dr Harding is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for data protection purposes.